DESCRIPTION + /

The foundations of a Roman building with a tessellated pavement, possibly a Romano-Celtic temple, were found circa 1690 at Daglingworth in a field formerly known as Cave Close but now called Well Field. The site of the Post Medieval excavation, defined by a pit and three associated spoil heaps are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. An inscribed oolite relief, ploughed up in the same field in 1951, reading CVD LO..V., and depicting a seated goddess, possibly the Mother Goddess, with three figures interpreted as genii cucullati, is now in the Corinium Museum; as is a fragment of a similar tablet found close by in 1953. A probably Roman settlement, defined by trackways and pits is visible in the same field (SO 90 SE 30 / UID: 918026).

+ / -