West Footbridge

Grid Ref : TQ2793583558
Summary : The West Footbridge at London Zoo crosses Regent's Canal and was built in 1960-61 to improve access between the North and Middle Gardens. It was designed by Sir Hugh Casson and Neville Condor and Partners and built by engineer Stephen Revesz and was built as part of the Cotton Terraces (Monument HOB UID 1169943) and also funded by Jack Cotton. The bridge forms an angular composition of post-tensioned concrete, most of which has an aggregate finish. The deck is divided into two pathways and there are benches in the middle.
More information : The West Footbridge at London Zoo crosses Regent's Canal and was built in 1960-61 to improve access between the North and Middle Gardens. It was designed by Sir Hugh Casson and Neville Condor and Partners and built by engineer Stephen Revesz and was built as part of the Cotton Terraces (Monument HOB UID 1169943) and also funded by Jack Cotton. The bridge forms an angular composition of post-tensioned concrete, most of which has an aggregate finish. The deck is divided into two pathways and there are benches in the middle. (1)