Main Gate

Grid Ref : TQ2800883476
Summary : An italianate style public gate to London Zoo was constructed in 1928, replacing an earlier gate which comprised a narrower gate set between two lodges. The gate was designed by Sir Edward Guy Dawber following a brief by Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell and Joan Beauchamp Procter. The columns were by G E Wallis and Sons Ltd. Additions included the south-west kiosk and a new layout to the south terrace by the Zoo's architect John Toovey in 1971. The terrace layout was altered again in 1984 and in 1988.The gate comprises two pavilions flanking a loggia. The pavilions house the ticket offices and are brick built with stucco panels and pyramidal tiled roofs. The loggia, which originally sheltered the ticket sellers, has coupled and moulded stone columns. Within the gate was the entrance court originally contained a colonnade, replaced by a kiosk. A reptile garden was replaced by a terrace.
More information : An italianate style main gate to London Zoo was constructed in 1928, replacing an earlier gate which comprised a narrower gate set between two lodges. The gate was designed by Sir Edward Guy Dawber following a brief by Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell and Joan Beauchamp Procter. The columns were by G E Wallis and Sons Ltd. Additions included the south-west kiosk and a new layout to the south terrace by the Zoo's architect John Toovey in 1971. The terrace layout was altered again in 1984 and in 1988.

The gate comprises two pavilions flanking a loggia. The pavilions house the ticket offices and are brick built with stucco panels and pyramidal tiled roofs. The loggia, which originally sheltered the ticket sellers, has coupled and moulded stone columns. Within the gate was the entrance court originally contained a colonnade, replaced by a kiosk. A reptile garden was replaced by a terrace. (1)