New Lion Terraces

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2822683311
Summary : The New Lion Terraces at London Zoo were built in 1972-6, to replace the Lion House which was designed and built in 1875-77 by Anthony Salvin (1799-1881) and cattle sheds of 1869, which from 1967 had included Chi Chi the Giant Panda's enclosure. The complex was designed by John Toovey who was the Zoo's architect , Colin Wears, Roger Balkwill and Margaret Maxwell, following a brief by Dr M R Brambell, Curator of Mammals and partly funded by by Sir Charles Clore. The construction work was by engineers R T James and Partners and contractors J Jarvis and Sons Ltd.The terraces were the final part of the 1958 'New Zoo' redevelopment and were completed during the 150th anniversary year of the foundation of the Zoological Society of London. The exhibit covers an area of two acres, comprise mainly open space and are divided into four areas - three for large cats and one a water bird aviary. The cat enclosures have outdoor areas for seven species served by four service blocks. The outdoor areas comprise landscaped paddocks with ponds and moats, and imitate habitats ranging from desert to jungle. They are surrounded by steel netting hung from steel rods from concrete walls.
More information : The New Lion Terraces at London Zoo were built in 1972-6, to replace the Lion House which was designed and built in 1875-77 by Anthony Salvin (1799-1881) and cattle sheds of 1869, which from 1967 had included Chi Chi the Giant Panda's enclosure.

The complex was designed by John Toovey who was the Zoo's architect, Colin Wears, Roger Balkwill and Margaret Maxwell, following a brief by Dr M R Brambell, Curator of Mammals and partly funded by by Sir Charles Clore. The construction work was by engineers R T James and Partners and contractors J Jarvis and Sons Ltd.

The terraces were the final part of the 1958 'New Zoo' redevelopment and were completed during the 150th anniversary year of the foundation of the Zoological Society of London. The exhibit covers an area of two acres, comprises mainly open space and are divided into four areas - three for large cats and one a water bird aviary. The cat enclosures have outdoor areas for seven species served by four service blocks. The outdoor areas comprise landscaped paddocks with ponds and moats, and imitate habitats ranging from desert to jungle. They are surrounded by steel netting hung from steel rods from concrete walls. (1)