Insect House

Grid Ref : TQ2813383583
Summary : The Insect House at London Zoo was built 1912-13 replacing an earlier building of 1881which housed the world's first public display of living insects. The current building was designed by Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell and was built with a benefaction from Sir James K Caird. It has a reverse L on plan and it built of brick. The east range was used for small mammals up until 1967. Wire mesh outdoor pens survive on the east side, there were similar pens to the south and west.
More information : The Insect House at London Zoo was built 1912-13 replacing an earlier building of 1881which housed the world's first public display of living insects. The current building was designed by Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell, Secretary of London Zoological Society, and was built with a benefaction from Sir James K Caird. It has a reverse L on plan and it built of brick. The east range was used for small mammals up until 1967. Wire mesh outdoor pens survive on the east side, there were similar pens to the south and west. (1)