City of Peterborough
Etton
Grid Ref : TF1379006560
Summary : A probable Neolithic causewayed enclosure identified as a cropmark. A length of ditch visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs was interpreted by Rog Palmer in August 1998 as part of a possible causewayed enclosure. The site lies in close proximity to the excavated causewayed enclosure at Etton (TF 10 NW 51), on the opposite (southern) bank of a former watercourse. The site has been included in the RCHME national project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic.
More information : (TF 1379 0656) In August 1998, Rog Palmer identified a length of causewayed ditch which he interpreted as part of a possible causewayed enclosure (1a). The site lies in close proximity to the excavated causewayed enclosure, on the opposite (southern) bank of a former watercourse.

The site was included in the gazetteer of sites for the RCHME's national project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic (Event Record 923509). (1)