CHURCHILL FORGE

DESCRIPTION + /

The Churchill Spade and Shovel Works is a unique water-powered forge which was in use until 1969. The site was first mentioned as a corn mill in 1238 and in the 16th century it became a blade mill manufacturing edged metal tools. In the 18th century the forge was owned by the Bache family and its main products were spades, shovels, forks, ladles and other handled implements. The forge shut down due to a shortage of manpower during the First World War but after it was reopened as: "Benjamin Bache and Son, Spade, Blade, Shovel and Ladle Works". The forge was in use until 1969 and is now being restored by the Churchill Forge Trust and is open to limited public visits.

The forge consists of a number of associated buildings containing the furnaces, grinding and forging machinery and water wheels. These are contained in the north and south mill and forge house, which are brick buildings built in the early 19th century with some early 20th century alterations. The forge is powered by two water wheels (surviving) which are fed by water from a large mill pond to the east, known as the "Hammer Pond".

+ / -