MOSS SIDE 1

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WHITE MOSS 1
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Roman temporary camp (White Moss I) visible as a cropmark. A complex of cropmarks at Moss Side, first observed in 1949, consists principally of two superimposed camps, the smaller of which is described in this record. The features occupy the almost flat top of a slightly elevated plateau, a little over 30 m above OD, affording uninterrupted views in all directions. The ground falls away gently on the N, S and W sides just beyond the perimeter of the larger camp and its annexe, and there is a peat bog to the NE known as White Moss. The camps lie 1.8 km to the W of Watchclose camp, just over 300 m N of the course of the Stanegate; the Vallum, Hadrian's Wall and Milecastle 61 lie about 400 m to the N. The smaller camp, camp 1, is an almost exact parallelogram measuring about 114 m from E to W by 86 m from N to S, and covers an area slightly less than 1.0 ha (2.4 acres). There are centrally placed gates in the shorter E and W sides; that in the former is guarded by a traverse, as may be that in the latter. Though the evidence for the long N and S sides is incomplete, the W part of the S ditch appears unbroken and the W part of the N ditch is virtually so. This suggests that any lateral entrances would probably have lain in the E sector of the enclosure. From this it may be surmised that the camp faced E. There is no evidence to clarify the relationship between the camps. The clearer definition and more substantial character of the ditches of camp 2 could indicate a later date, the assumption being that a less substantial work is unlikely to have been built across the remains of a stronger and larger one. The argument, however, is not compelling. The camp has been mapped from aerial photographs by English Heritage's Hadrian's Wall NMP.

+ / -