WORCESTER CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Worcester Castle was built before September 1069. Its motte stood close to the bank of the Severn, with an inner bailey to the east and an outer bailey to the north on the site of the present College Green. The first wooden castle was destroyed by fire in 1113, but was rebuilt, again probably in timber and in 1204 King John ordered that the wooden gateway be rebuilt in stone. After John's death, the monks at Worcester reclaimed part of the outer bailey for their use, and thereafter the castle had a long period of decline and disuse. Finds from the Motte include a Bronze Age axe, 80-90 Roman coins, an urn and fibulae and some Saxon and Medieval coins.

+ / -