Tynemouth Battery

North Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ3730069300
Summary : The 19th and 20th century coastal defences on the headland at Tynemouth. During the 18th and early 19th century the walls of Tynemouth Castle were adapted for coastal gun batteries in response to threats such as French invasion attempts and the Napoleonic invasion preparations. By the late 19th century coastal defence batteries were rearmed to mount breech loading and high angle guns to counter attack from fast torpedo boats. Tynemouth was the principal defence of Tyneside, at this time the north of England's main outlet for iron and coal and the centre of shipbuilding and the manufacture of armaments. The earliest surviving above ground feature of this phase at Tynemouth, is one of two original emplacements for a six inch breech loading gun constructed in 1893. It is the most northerly of an arc of emplacements of different ages. Its gun pit is now filled by a Second World War concrete store building. Adjacent to this is an emplacement for a 9.2 inch breech loading gun constructed in 1902. Situated on the southern cliff there are positions for two 12 pounder quick fire guns also constructed in 1902. Adjacent to the latter batteries there are the restored underground magazines which stored ammunition and supplied the guns. The Tynemouth batteries were updated and operational during the First World War and additional buildings were constructed including a fire observation post and the new Admiralty signal station. These were demolished in advance of the construction of the new coastguard station in 1980. At the beginning of the Second World War the batteries were once again operational and one four inch naval gun emplacement was built which is visible in the extreme south east corner of the castle. The army remained in residence at the castle until 1960 at which time much of the modern military evidence was removed.
More information : The 19th and 20th century coastal defences on the headland at Tynemouth. During the 18th and early 19th century the walls of Tynemouth Castle (NZ 36 NE 586) were adapted for coastal gun batteries in response to threats such as French invasion attempts and the Napoleonic invasion preparations. By the late 19th century coastal defence batteries were rearmed to mount breech loading and high angle guns to counter attack from fast torpedo boats. Tynemouth was the principal defence of Tyneside, at this time the north of England's main outlet for iron and coal and the centre of shipbuilding and the manufacture of armaments. The earliest surviving above ground feature of this phase at Tynemouth, is one of two original emplacements for a six inch breech loading gun constructed in 1893. It is the most northerly of an arc of emplacements of different ages. Its gun pit is now filled by a World War II concrete store building. Adjacent to this is an emplacement for a 9.2 inch breech loading gun constructed in 1902. Situated on the southern cliff there are positions for two 12 pounder quick fire guns also constructed in 1902. Adjacent to the latter batteries there are the restored underground magazines which stored ammunition and supplied the guns. The Tynemouth batteries were updated and operational during the First World War and additional buildings were constructed including a fire observation post and the new Admiralty signal station. These were demolished in advance of the construction of the new coastguard station in 1980. At the beginning of the Second World War the batteries were once again operational and one four inch naval gun emplacement was built which is visible in the extreme south east corner of the castle. The army remained in residence at the castle until 1960 at which time much of the modern military evidence was removed. Scheduled. (1)

Remains of the 18th century and later coastal battery (centred at NZ 3743 6939) were seen as earthworks and buildings on vertical photographs from 1949 at Tynemouth Priory. The remains of several gun emplacements were recorded. This battery forms part of a series defending the north east coast of England and the ports of Tynemouth and Newcastle. Although the guns were removed after the Second World War, parts of the emplacments and underground magazines remain. (2)

Tynemouth Castle located at NZ 3743 6936. By 1902 Tynemouth Castle was equipped two 12 pounder Quick-firing guns (installed in 1894 as replacements for the 64 pounder rifle muzzle loading weapons), two 6 inch breech-loading Mk. VII mounted in 1901-1902 and a pair of machine guns. A single 9.2 inch breech-loading Mk. X was added in 1904. At the outbreak of the First World War temporary hutting was constructed at the castle. The battery was kept in place during inter-war period and used throughout the Second World War. It is refrerenced as still being in use until at least 1947. The Battery Observation Post was located at NZ 3739 6943 and the radar at NZ 3739 6944. (3-4)

Aerial photography from 1994 shows three east-facing Second World War gun emplacements visible within 19th century battery embrasure. The remains of an attached magazine is visible in a 1984 photograph. Modern housing now cover the battery observation post and other battery buildings. (5)

The English Heritage guide to Tynemouth Priory and Castle includes sections on the modern defences of the headland, featuring a cutaway reconstruction illustration of the First World War 6-inch battery. (6)