WORCESTER GREYFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

The Franciscan friars were present on a site within and near the town wall by 1226. In 1231 the city bailiffs were ordered to enlarge the postern `before the house of the Friars Minor' to enable them to bring firewood and other necessities into the town more easily. They moved to a site outside the East wall in 1236-9, being allowed a postern in the wall in 1246. Building of the conventual buildings was apparently slow, the church not being mentioned until 1268 The quire was probably built, or enlarged, in the last 2 decades of the 13th century. Bequests were frequent, and often substantial, but rarely give information on the friary buildings. Shortly before Suppression in 1538, the friary was cited for being `more like a house of vicious and incontinent living than a religious place'. The inventory at the Suppression mentions only the brewhouse, quire, kitchen, buttery, a steeple and two chambers. Documents of sale include references to the chapter house and a bridge. In 1782, the refectory or great hall was used as a gaol. Immediately to the North of the site is the building known as the Greyfriars facing Friar Street. Although described as a refectory or guest house of the friars, it was probably a merchant's house which belonged to the friars. (6)

+ / -