St Kentigerns Church

Carlisle
Irthington
Grid Ref : NY4987661633
Summary : A 12th century church with 14th century alterations and renovations of 1849 by Bloxham of Rugby and of 1897 for the tower by James Carruthers. Chancel is mostly of dressed red sandstone from the nearby Roman Wall, with 19th ce ashlar dressings, nave and tower of snecked ashlar. Graduated slate roofs with decorative ridge tiles. 3-storey, north-west square tower has pointed arch entrance and windows with hood moulds; louvred vents to bell chamber; angle buttresses, string courses, castellated parapet and clock to north face. 5 bay nave is externally 1849: north and south aisles have pointed lancets and hood-moulds: trefoil clerestory windows with hood-moulds: west entrance has trefoil head in open pediment, with dog-tooth decorations. 3 bay chancel has round-headed lancets and tripartite east window in 12t walls: 1897 vestry to south wall.
More information : (NY 4987 6163) St Kentigern. Chancel arch and nave arcades Norman and Transitional, the remainder 19th c; Roman stones were used in the restored chancel exterior. (1)

Church of St Kentigern
II*
Church. C12, with C14 alterations, renovations of 1849 by Bloxham of Rugby and tower 1897 for James Carruthers. Chancel is mostly of dressed red sandstone from the nearby Roman Wall, with C19 ashlar dressings, nave and tower of snecked ashlar. Graduated slate roofs with decorative ridge tiles. 3-storey, north-west square tower has pointed arch entrance and windows with hood moulds; louvred vents to bell chamber; angle buttresses, string courses, castellated parapet and clock to north face. 5 bay nave is externally 1849: north and south aisles have pointed lancets and hood-moulds: trefoil clerestory windows with hood-moulds: west entrance has trefoil head in open pediment, with dog-tooth decorations. 3 bay chancel has round-headed lancets and tripartite east window in C12 walls: 1897 vestry to south wall. Interior of nave has 4-bay arcades which Pevsner considers to be c1170, of rounded columns with square abaci and rounded arches with one step and slight chamfer: pointed arch of re-used stone to west, suggests nave was originally longer: capitals are carved with stylized leaves, which have been partly cut away when the arcade was filled and the aisles demolished in the C14 after destruction in a border raid. C12 chancel arch of 2 orders of columns with spur and crocket capitals, the innermost order is a continuous roll and the arch has rolls and dog-tooth decorations. Aisle windows have curvilinear leaded lights, with east windows of early C20 stained glass. Open timber roof. Internal oak panelled porch of mid-C19. C19 table font with 1911 brass cover, C19 carved Gothic pulpit and brass eagle lectern: all other furnishings late C19 or early C20. Chancel has C12 splays at east end, to north and south windows: other splays are C19 in enlarged original openings. South door, now inside vestry, is C12 with round-headed arch and incomplete dogtooth decoration. Open timber roof and all other furnishings late C19 or early C20. Mixed diamond leaded clear glass and late C19 and early C20 stained glass to sides and east window. Churchyard retains its gravestones in rows, some of C18 and one as early as 1660's: an earlier graveslab buried under tarmac path, but still partly visible. (2)