Passpeth Sike

Alwinton
Summary : The remains of a deserted hamlet, situated on a level site on either side of the Passpeth Sike, a tributary of the River Coquet. The remains include a large irregular enclosure situated on the right bank of the stream. The enclosure is bounded by a prominent earthern bank standing to a height of 1 metre. Within the enclosure are the remains of three adjoining rectangular buildings all orientated north east to south west which have been interpreted as houses. All of the houses average 6 metres long by 4.5 metres wide; the most easterly of the group is very well preserved and its walls stand to a height of 0.6 metres. Attached to its south western side is a small rectangular enclosure. The adjoining two houses, although of similar form are less well defined and appear to be earlier in date. Adjacent to these buildings and immediately opposite on the left bank of the Passpeth Sike there is a fourth rectangular house of similar dimensions to the others. Attached to the inside of the enclosure bank are two small small irregular enclosures; these are interpreted as stock pens or small yards. Outside the enclosure to the south east there is a well preserved stack stand, upon which winter fodder was stored. The stack stand is visible as a level platform 7 metres in diameter and up to 1 metre high surrounded by a bank; a surrounding ditch has become infilled. This settlement is thought to be part of the medieval settlement of Whiteside (NT 80 NE 16), known from a 16th century map of the area by Christopher Saxton. The existence of the stack stand and the well preserved remains of the most north easterly house suggest, however, that parts of this hamlet remained in use in subsequent centuries. Scheduled.