Benwell Roman Temple

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2171164672
Summary : The ruins of the Temple of Antenociticus, also known as 'Benwell Roman Temple'. It may have been built soon after the construction of the nearby Roman fort (AD 122-4) and possibly as late as AD 180. It is of simple apsidal type comprising a small rectangle in plan with a south apse. The walls still stand to about half a metre in height and are constructed of sandstone rubble with ashlar facing. The doorway to the temple was situated in the east wall. The apse contains the base of a cult statue, the head of which is now in Museum of Antiquities, Barras Bridge, Newcastle. Antenociticus, represented with curling hair on the statue, was a native god clearly revered by the Romans. The flanking altars are casts of originals in the same museum. The temple was destroyed by fire in AD 196 and was not reoccupied. The site was excavated by G. W. Rendell in 1862. This revealed three burials laid in the apse, after the temple's ruin, which are believed to be post-Roman.
More information : (NZ 2171164673) ROMAN TEMPLE (G.S.C.) (Remains of) (1)

The temple of Antenociticus was of simple apsidal type. Its rectangular body measured 15ft 9ins by 23ft overall and the apse, 5ft across, projected 6ft on the south side. According to Lewis, the temple may have been built soon after the construction of the fort (A.D. 122-4) - a date suggested by the altars, burnt tiles and a charred beam found on the site. It was destroyed by fire in A.D. 196 and was not reoccupied. Three burials laid in the apse, after its ruin, may be post-Roman. (2)

The temple's remains are still visible on the site. (3)

The complete footings of the temple are preserved on view. Two altar casts flank the apse, the originals being in the Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle. See G.P.s (4)

Three altars from the temple descrbed in detail. Nos. 1327-9 inclusive. All are in the Balck Gate Museum, Newcastle. (5)

The Temple of Antenociticus, also known as 'Benwell Roman Temple', was built in around A.D. 180. It is a small rectangle in plan with a south apse. The walls still stand to about half a metre in height and are constructed of sandstone rubble with ashlar facing. The doorway to the temple was situated in the east wall. The apse contains the base of a cult statue of which, the head is now in Museum of Antiquities, Barras Bridge, Newcastle. The flanking altars are casts of originals in the same museum. (6)

Antenociticus was a native god clearly revered by the Romans. The head of the statue shows the deity with curlying hair, two locks of which curve around the crown of the head and possibly depict two stag antlers. There is a torc around the neck. The altars flanking the apse were dedicated to the god from Roman Officers, one from Tineius Longus, thanking him for having been promoted to Quaestor. These date to around A.D. 180 and it is probable that the temple was erected at this time. The relationship of the Vallum to the temple suggests that there may have been an earlier Celtic sarcred site on this spot prior to Roman occupation. (7)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (8)

Scheduled (9)

Basic directions for visitors: Immediately south of A69, at Benwell in Broomridge Avenue, OS Map 88, ref NZ 217 647. (10)