Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2156064590
Summary : Excavations in the area of the vicus of Benwell fort uncovered a Roman building of two phases, either of aisled or basilican plan, it was built circa AD 200. It is intrepreted as a possible mansio.
More information : NZ 21566459 ROMAN BUILDING (R) (site of) (NAT) (1)

A Roman civillian building or mansio of two structural phases, was partly excavated by Petch 1926-7 and re-appraised by Salway (using the 1926-7 excavation reports), who gave a slightly different interpretation of the building.
Phase I. Petch suggested that the original building had a central courtyard, but Salway considers the structure as a simple 'barn dwelling' or 'basilican villa' with a nave and two aisles.
Phase II. The addition of three rooms on the north east corner were interpreted by Salway as a possible entrance vestibule flanked by a pair of small chambers serving as a porter's lodge.
The date of Phase I is indicated by pottery from the foundation trench of the outer north wall. Salway and Gillam found that the pottery formed a consistent group of c.AD 200. The beginning and duration of Phase II is unknown. Plan.
Traces of further buildings associated with samian ware was found during drainage for a building scheme on the Pendower estate, 25 yards south of the boundary of Benwell Park Paddock. 'The exact spot was in the roadway in front of the fifth house from the east end of the top (most northerly) row at the corner of the estate' (3) (deduced as 27 Lismore Place at NZ 21556456 from OS 1:1250 1971). (1-4)

No visible remains, the site falls in a private garden. (5)

The vicus is located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (6)