RAF Harrington

Northamptonshire
Daventry
Draughton
Grid Ref : SP7730077800
Summary : The remains of a Thor Missile site located within the perimeter of the Second World War airfield at Harrington. The site was in operation between December 1959 and August 1963. All three missile emplacements and some associated buildings survive including a theodolite shed and pillar, the Pyrotechnics Store, Classified Storage Builidng and concrete pads for the launch control cabins. The Thor missile site at RAF Harrington is listed Grade II.
More information : SP 774 778. Thor Missile Site at RAF Harrington is situated within the perimeter of a wartime Airfield (SP 77 NE 42). Construction of the site probably began in 1958 with the agreement with the US to
deploy Thor missiles in Britain. It was one of twenty such sites built in eastern England. Responsibility for handling the missiles
was given to 218 Squadron RAF, which became operational in December 1959 and was one of the last Thor squadrons to be stood down in August 1963.
The missile site was approached from the east along a short track leading off the B576. Ruinous, single-storey brick buildings at SP77665 77810 mark the site of the Guardroom. Close to these buildings is a survey column, formed from concrete pipe sections, surmounted by a small concrete platform. This is thought to have supported a theodolite to ensure the accurate alignment of the missiles. The blast walls of the three launch pads are visible and on at one pad the Theodolite House survives. At the western end of the site a T-shaped earthwork mound surrounds the former special weapons store. This comprises a single large single-storey shed and on the opposite side of the arm of the T a smaller building. In the surface of the perimeter track at SP 7711 7770, which cuts across the western part of the site and is now a public bridle way, are the remains of the concrete perimeter fenceposts. The commanding officer's house lies off site in Harrington village.
This account was prepared from observations made from public roads and footpaths. (1-1b)

No change in condition of site. (2)