HOSPITAL OF ST MARY IN THE HORSEFAIR

DESCRIPTION + /

Following the move of the Carmelite Friary (SE65SW307) from the Horsefair to Stonebow Lane in 1295, the site of the Friary was occupied by St Mary's Hospital. It was originally founded as a chantry by the Dean of York, and licensed as a chapel in 1315. In 1318 it was enlarged into a hospital for a master, two assistant chaplains, and beds for six aged and infirm chaplains. At the time of its Dissolution in 1557 it was described as ruinous, although apparently 20 years earlier it had been in a fit state. Excavations in 1972 recovered the plan of two of the hospital buildings, built on the friary chapel, and probably representing the infirmary and adjacent chapel. Outbuildings for almspeople were also discovered to the West of the infirmary. There was a major reorganisation of the complex in the mid 15th and early 16th centuries.