Wroxall Park

Warwickshire
Warwick
Rowington, Beausale, Haseley, Honiley and Wroxall, Shrewley, Baddesley Clinton
Grid Ref : SP2201070720
Summary : Landscape park and garden to Wroxall Abbey laid out during the 17th century incorporating the remains of Wroxall Abbey. The park was emparked circa 1660 and a survey of 1714 shows a layout, which has changed little despite changes taking place between 1837 and 1860. The gardens were laid out between 1812 and 1828, further designs and the pleasure grounds date to 1866-68. The gardens have been documented as a Pulhamite fernery site which was built in 1868 by James Pulham II (1820-1898) and James Pulham III (1845-1920). The fernery was included in the catalogue "Picturesque Ferneries and Rock-Garden Scenery, in Waterfalls, Rockystreams, Cascades, Dropping Wells, Heatheries, Caves or Cavernous Recesses for Boathouses" which was published in 1877 by James Pulham.
More information : A landscaped park and garden laid out during the 17th century, incorporating the remains of Wroxall Abbey, comprising tree avenues with tree belts and plantations on the eastern and northwestern boundaries. The gardens are present around the house and church and were redeveloped in the 19th century. The park covers an area of circa 115 hectares and is situated circa circa 9 km north-west of Warwick. (1)

Scheduled. (2)

Landscape park and garden to Wroxall Abbey, covering an area of 115 hectares. The park was emparked circa 1660, a survey of 1714 shows a layout, which has changed little despite changes taking place between 1837 and 1860. The gardens were laid out between 1812 and 1828, further designs and the pleasure grounds date to 1866-68 (3)

The site has been included in the national Pulham database (ID number 68) and subsequently published in the gazetteer. (4)