Combe Abbey Park

Warwickshire
Rugby
Binley Woods, Combe Fields
Grid Ref : SP4010079350
Summary : Landscape park, pleasure grounds and formal gardens to Combe Abbey. The park was first enclosed in 1634 and extended in the mid 18th century with landscaping by Lancelot Brown taking place in 1771-77. Formal gardens were first laid out during the 17th century and modified during the 1680s, probably by George London. However, the existing formal gardens were planted to a design by William Andrews Nesfield in 1866-72, modified during the 1890s by William Miller. The park opened as a country park in 1966.
More information : Landscape park and garden to Combe Abbey. The park was originally a deer park and landscaped in the 17th century and has tree belts present on most of the boundaries. A lake extends through most of the park. It was redesigned during the early 1770s by Capability Brown, modifications were carried out in 1860s by William Andrews Nesfield when garden terraces were created. A knot garden was created circa 1900.(1)

Landscape park , pleasure grounds and formal gardens to Combe Abbey covering an area of about 270 hectares. The park was first enclosed in 1634 and extended in the mid 18th century. Landscaping by Lancelot Brown took place in 1771-77. Formal gardens at Combe Abbey were laid out in the 17th century and modified during the 1680s, probably by George London. The existing formal gardens were planted to a design by William Andrews Nesfield in 1866-72 but modified during the 1890s by William Miller. The park is now in use as a country park. (2)

"After Sir John Harrington purchased the estate and buildings in 1581 he commenced a major rebuilding programme on the Abbey (Monument HOB UID 337563) which in the early 1600s became the home of Princess Elizabeth, later Queen of Bohemia. The house passed to the Craven family in 1622, and the park was enclosed in 1634. By 1667 the south west wing has been rebuilt, and between 1682-84 there were considerable alterations to the west range and the Great Hall. In the 1680s George London extended the formal gardens. And during the 1770s Lancelot 'Capability' Brown produced a new naturalistic landscape for the estate, including the remodelling of the gardens and park, the construction of the lake and ha-ha; new gate lodges, menagerie (Monument HOB UID 859379) dog kennels, boat house and stable blocks were built. During the 1820s major alterations to the abbey buildings were undertaken by Lewis Cottingham. During 1860s Nesfield undertook alterations to the house which included new stable blocks and coach houses. At the time the moat and west garden were created. W. Andrews Nesfield largely removed the site of the monastic church in 1863 in order to create the moat. In 1864 the east range was rebuilt and the garden was redesigned. The early 20th century saw internal refurbishment including a new drainage system and electricity supply and the creation of a new garden terrace. In 1923 the Abbey was sold and in 1925 the east and part of the north ranges were demolished and a sale of architectural antiquities was held. Between 1925 and 1930 the interior of the west range was remodelled. Coventry Corporation bought the estate in 1958, and the abbey buildings were purchased by the city council in 1964. The Country Park was opened to the public in 1966, although the Abbey itself remained disused between 1965-71. In 1983 and extensive repair programme was drawn up for the buildings and restoration was began in 1985." (3)