DESCRIPTION + /

A motte and bailey castle at Quatford, surviving as earthworks, but damaged due to road widening. It is situated next to a cliff above the River Severn, to the west of the collegiate church of St. Mary Magdalene. The D-shaped motte stands about 9 metres high and measures 35 x 50 metres at the base and 11 metres across the top. A rock-cut ditch 3 metres deep bounds the eastern side. Excavation of this ditch produced finds dating to the early medieval period. The bailey is approximately 0.5 hectare in area, and is defined on its northern and southern sides by scarps, measuring about 2 metres and 1.3 metres in height respectively. Possible site of a medieval hunting lodge. Scheduled.

+ / -