Hospital Of The Holy Trinity St Mary And St John The Baptist

Bridgnorth
Grid Ref : SO7209093010
Summary : The Hospital of Holy Trinity, Blessed Virgin Mary, and St. John the Baptist, was founded at Bridgnorth before 1199 and dissolved circa 1539. It was a dependency of Lilleshall Abbey. It stood on the North side of St John's Street. A house known as St.John's was erected here in 1698 and there are no known remains. Trial excavation in advance of development was carried out in 1976. Traces of the 1698 house were found but the site was otherwise levelled to the alluvium and the only features attributable to the hospital were an inhumation cemetery and a thin scatter of building rubble including a glazed tile.
More information : (SO 72099301) St. John's and Holy Trinity Hospital (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

The Hospital of Holy Trinity, Blessed Virgin Mary, and St. John the Baptist, was founded at Bridgnorth before 1199 and dissolved circa 1539. It stood on the N side of St.John's St. A house known as St.John's was erected here in 1698 and there are no known remains. No trace found during fieldwork (4).(2-4)

Trial excavation in advance of development was carried out in 1976. Traces of the 1698 house were found but the site was otherwise levelled to the alluvium and the only features attributable to the hospital were an inhumation cemetery and a thin scatter of building rubble including a glazed tile. (5)