BLACKFRIARS PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Dominican friary, founded in 1233 and dissolved in 1539. Originally founded just outside the walls, it obstructed a highway and was ordered pull down in 1237, when the friars obtained this site. The site was bounded on the north by Heads Lane, on the south by Bush Brow, (now Victoria Viaduct), on the west by West Walls, and on the east by Blackfriars Street. Excavations have located the cemetery, cloister garth, and part of the North wall of the church. The church was so badly robbed of its stonework that it was not possible to identify which part of the church, or any phasing.

+ / -