Blackfriars Priory

Carlisle
Grid Ref : NY4005055750
Summary : Dominican friary, founded in 1233 and dissolved in 1539. Originally founded just outside the walls, it obstructed a highway and was ordered pull down in 1237, when the friars obtained this site. The site was bounded on the north by Heads Lane, on the south by Bush Brow, (now Victoria Viaduct), on the west by West Walls, and on the east by Blackfriars Street. Excavations have located the cemetery, cloister garth, and part of the North wall of the church. The church was so badly robbed of its stonework that it was not possible to identify which part of the church, or any phasing.
More information : (Centred NY 40055575) Convent of the Blackfriars (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

Blackfriars Priory or Friary (Dominican) was founded in 1233 when the order of friars minors received a house within the city walls. The friars preachers settled outside, and in 1237 were ordered to pull down the house they had constructed because it obstructed a highway. At this time they gained a footing within the walls.

The Priory was suppressed in 1539. In 1541 the site, except two tenements in Botchergate (now English Street) and a small portion to the south, was paled in by Sir Thomas Warton. (See 16th Century map of Carlisle with NY 35 NE 49). In 1883 the only extant remains of the Priory was a vaulted chamber, which was probably the cesspool. (2-4)