Edward Boyle Library

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE2942134515
Summary : A university library built in the early 1970s (completed in 1975) and designed by the architectural practice Chamberlin, Powell and Bon. It formed part of a master plan for the campus and links to contemporary buildings via the Red Route walkway, one of the main circulation routes around the buildings. The library is built of reinforced concrete in continuous horizontal bands supported on pillars, each band canted out from the one below, with almost continuous glazing recessed between the bands. The library floors are linked externally by broad flights of stairs. On the east side is a glazed ground floor entrance. The internal plan of the building consists of an open well with book stacks towards the side and reading cubicles stepped towards the windows. At the ends are stairs and lift towers. Each floor is supported on square columns. The building was extended in 1996 under the architects Jackson and Calvert by infilling a space deliberately left for this purpose. This extension is in pale orange brick with extensive glazing.
More information : A university library built in the early 1970s (completed in 1975) and designed by the architectural practice Chamberlin, Powell and Bon. It formed part of a master plan for the campus and links to contemporary buildings via the Red Route walkway, one of the main circulation routes around the buildings. The library is built of reinforced concrete in continuous horizontal bands supported on pillars, each band canted out from the one below, with almost continuous glazing recessed between the bands. The library floors are linked externally by broad flights of stairs. On the east side is a glazed ground floor entrance. The internal plan of the building consists of an open well with book stacks towards the side and reading cubicles stepped towards the windows. At the ends are stairs and lift towers. Each floor is supported on square columns. The building was extended in 1996 under the architects Jackson and Calvert by infilling a space deliberately left for this purpose. This extension is in pale orange brick with extensive glazing. (1-3)

At the time of writing (2011) access to the listed building description is through the National Heritage List for England. [4]