Staffordshire
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Keele
Grid Ref : SJ8190044700
Summary : Landscape park and pleasure grounds to Keele Hall. Landscape park and pleasure grounds created by William Emes for Ralph Sneyd in 1768-70. Further planting within the park took place in 1829 by William Sawrey Gilpin. Gilpin was also responsible for improvements within the gardens. The gardens also include designs by William Andrews Nesfield dating to the 1840s and Charles Raymond Smith circa 1863.
More information : Landscape park and pleasure grounds to Keele Hall. The park was first created by William Emes in 1769 with additions by W S Gilpin circa 1830. The park comprises open parkland to the north, south and west of the hall. It was well wooded to the southwest, the surviving woodland has scattered pools and paths. Features include a holly hedge, planted in 1762 as part of some topiary gardens, leading to a Victorian Summerhouse. The walled garden was constructed in 1764. (1)

Landscape park and pleasure grounds created by William Emes for Ralph Sneyd in 1768-70. Further planting within the park took place in 1829 by William Sawrey Gilpin. Gilpin was also responsible for improvements within the gardens. The gardens also include designs by William Andrews Nesfield dating to the 1840s and Charles Raymond Smith circa 1863. (2)