Ryedale
Wharram
Grid Ref : SE8470065600
Summary : Site of a Roman villa located by fieldwalking and air photography at Wharram Grange. Geophysical survey and limited excavations suggest that this villa was settled from the mid-2nd century AD when the main enclosure was excavated, though the 4th century was probably its richest phase of occupation when the mosiac floor was laid. The main enclosure was sub-divided into enclosures, though it is not clear what relationship existed between these features and the buildings, some appear to have been silted up or back-filled during the Roman period.
More information : Fieldwalking produced a dense scatter of Roman pottery. A magnetometer survey suggested the presence of buildings which were located by trial trenching. Excavation has suggested two ranges of buildings, a possible bath house and domestic buildings. This villa is within an enclosure. (1)

This site of the Roman villa appears to have been settled from the mid-2nd century AD when the main enclosure was excavated, though the 4th century was probably its richest phase of occupation when the mosiac floor was laid. The main enclosure was sub-divided into enclosures, though it is not clear what relationship existed between these features and the buildings, they appear to have been silted up or back-filled during the Roman period. (2)