Chelsea And Ranelagh Gardens

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2810078000
Summary : Gardens to the Royal Hospital covering an area of 21 hectares. Work on formal gardens started in 1687 and completed in 1692. Form 1688 until 1696 the horticultural works were supervised by George London and Henry Wise. Both were also responsible for maintenance of the grounds. The gardens to Ranelagh House were developed from 1688 and in 1742 opened as public pleasure gardens comprising many features designed by William Jones. In 1803 the pleasure gardens were closed and became part of the hospital grounds. The hospital grounds were remodelled in 1849 and opened to the public. The pleasure gardens were remodelled by John Gibson between 1859 and 1866.
More information : 19th century gardens to Chelsea Royal Hospital on the site of earlier formal gardens. The gardens and grounds were originally laid out between 1687-92 by George London and Henry Wise and comprised a geometric design at the Great Court. To the north-east of the hospital was a burial ground, physic garden, kitchen garden and orchard. Only the disused burial ground remains. To the east of the hospital, separate gardens were laid out at Ranelagh House in the 1690s. These were opened to the public in 1741 as pleasure gardens, and included a rotunda, canal, pond, lime avenue, Chinese bridge and temples. These gardens were closed in 1803 when Ranelagh House and the Rotunda were demolished and the gardens reverted to the Royal Hospital. In 1859-66 the original gardens and the Ranelagh Gardens were drastically redesigned, the water features being infilled and the old gardens being replaced by lawns and tree plantings with recreational and sports facilities, the Ranelagh Gardens replaced with meandering paths. (1)

Gardens to the Royal Hospital covering an area of 21 hectares. Work on the gardens started in 1687 and completed in 1692. Form 1688 until 1696 the horticultural works were supervised by George London and Henry Wise. Both were also responsible for maintenance of the grounds. The gardens to Ranelagh House were developed from 1688 and in 1742 opened as public pleasure gardens comprising many features designed by William Jones. In 1803 the pleasure gardens were closed and became part of the hospital grounds. The hospital grounds were remodelled in 1849 and opened to the public. The pleasure gardens were remodelled by John Gibson between 1859 and 1866. (2)