WOODMANTON FARMHOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

The 14th and 15th century moated Woodmanton Manor House, now forms the kitchen-block of the 19th century brick Woodmanton Farmhouse. An application for a licence to crenellate was made in 1332. Four turrets were built at each corner of the square house. It was altered in the 16th century. In 1827, much of the former building was rebuilt in brick as an L-shaped farmhouse. Only the Northern turret and adjoining parts remain, and they have been converted to the kitchen range. There have been suggestions formerly that a chapel existed at Woodmanton manor house, but this is probably a confusion with the former chapel at the parish church.

+ / -