Battersea Park

Wandsworth
Grid Ref : TQ2804077190
Summary : A public park which was originally designed in 1845 by James Pennethorne, but was mostly developed in 1854 by John Gibson. The park was first opened to the public in 1854, but its official opening, by Queen Victoria, did not take place until 1858. Gibson also worked with James Pulham II (1820-1898) and James Pulham III (1845-1920) of James Pulham and Son between 1866 and 1870 in installing Pulhamite rockwork, including a cascade and rock garden around the lake. Originally the park was noted for its horticultural displays, but by the end of the 19th century this had been replaced by sporting provisions. During the First World War, allotments, an anti-aircraft station, and a clothing depot were set up in the park. Allotments were again laid out in the Second World War, as were a piggery, a barrage-balloon site, an experimental radio station, and an anti-aircraft gun site. A children's day nursery was also built near the south boundary. In 1951 part of the park was requisitioned and laid out as the Pleasure Gardens for the Festival of Britain. Whilst it was intended as a one-off event, some features of the Pleasure Gardens remained beyond 1951 and the funfair remained a permanent attraction until it was closed in 1974. Funding for a programme of restoration was secured from the Heritage Lottery Fund in 1998 and work was carried out between 2000 and 2004.
More information : Public park laid out between 1854-7 to a design by James Pennethorne and John Gibson, and opened in 1858. The main original components of the park still survive and include the main paths and drives and the boating lake. The boating lake contains three islands and was excavated in the 1850s. (1)

Public park covering an area of 80 hectares. In 1846 an act of Parliament was pased authorising the formation of a park on an area of Battersea Common and Battersea Fields. A preliminary layout was designed by James Pennethorne in 1845, however, the main development of the park took place after 1854 by Parks Superintendent John Gibson. In 1854 the park was opened to the public. An official opening, by Queen Victoria, took place in 1858. Later additions include artificial rockwork around the lake and an associated cascade laid out by Pulham in 1866. The rockwork on the north side of the lake has basins and ledges for the planting of plants including alpines. The cascade was restored in 1990. The park was noted for its horticultural displays however by the end of the 19th century this had been replaced by sporting provisions. A programme of restoration took place during the late 1990s. (2)

The Pulhamite features within the park include the artificial rockwork around the lake and the cascade. The rockwork comprises stone boulders arranged in artificial geological outcrops, isolated boulders and as a rock garden. They were designed to screen the view of Clapham Junction Station from the lake and were installed by James Pulham II (1820-98) and James Pulham III (1845-1920) of James Pulham and Son between 1866 and 1870.

The site has been included in the national Pulham database (ID number 2) and subsequently published in the gazetteer. (3-6)

While the exhibition at the Southbank was considered be the more 'serious' aspect of the Festival of Britain, the Pleasure Gardens were conceived as the lighter, fun side. The main focus of the Pleasure Gardens was the vista steps area. Here, there were pools and fountains surrounded by lights, decorative obelisks, gothic towers and cameo shops and stalls. The gardens were exceptionally colourful, resulting from the planting of vast number of flowering shrubs. As well as the Schweppes Grotto, comprising a waterfall and caves, there was also the Festival Funfair, located in the north-east corner of the site and featuring all the traditional funfair attractions.

Originally planned as a six-month event, the popularity of the Pleasure Gardens led the organisers to extend it for a further six months. Certain features of the Pleasure Gardens remained beyond 1951 including the Tree Walk, the Guinness Clock, the Showboat, the concert pavilion and several cafes. A number of features from the funfair also remained until 1974. (7)

Funding for a programme of restoration was secured from the Heritage Lottery Fund in 1998 and work was carried out between 2000 and 2004. (8)

This is the website for the Friends of Battersea Park. See website for details. (9)

Additional source of information. (10)

Battersea Park is a designated site and information used to create this record has been taken from the National Heritage List for England - for a full description of the site please go to this source. (11)