Buckland Abbey Church

West Devon
Buckland Monachorum
Grid Ref : SX4876066750
Summary : The former abbey church of Buckland Abbey. It is built from rubble with granite dressings and is of late 13th-early 14th century date, of cruciform plan, aligned ENE-WSW. The most substantial remains are those of the towers over the crossing which forms the focal point of the later mansion and survives to a height of over 18 metres beneath a modified parapet. The tower retains the moulded piers and arches of the crossing incorporated into its walls. Those of the nave, chancel and north transept are visible within the mansion, and those of the south transept form a decorative feature in the external wall face. The chasing of the high pitched roof lines of the transepts are visible in the wall faces. The walls of the nave and presbytery exist almost to roof height with the remains of some window arches incorporated into the later structure. The transepts were each of two bays, aisled on their east sides to contain two chapels. In the southern chapel of the north transept the ribbed vaulted ceiling remains intact. After the dissolution in 1539 it was acquired by Sir Richard Grenville in 1541 and it was converted by his famous grandson of the same name, into an Elizabethan mansion. The west end of the nave was shortened by two or three bays and converted into a great hall. Both transepts were removed, although three of the side chapels were retained. In 1581 the property was sold to Sir Francis Drake and remained with that family until 1946. In the late 18 the century further alterations were made and in the early 19th century an excavation was undertaken in the former presbytery which revealed the base of the high altar; this area was subsequently converted into a chapel. The building was renovated in 1949-51 when an extensive restoration and modernisation programme was undertaken in preparation for opening the property to the public by the National Trust and Plymouth City Museum. Listed Grade I.