Trafalgar Square

Grid Ref : TQ3000080440
Summary : Trafalgar Square is a public square that was laid out from the 1820s onwards as a key part of John Nash's redevelopment of the West End. It was designed to enhance the setting of the National Gallery and to connect the Strand with the West End. The square, named Trafalgar Square in 1830, occupies the area of the former Great Mews of the Crown Stables, these having been made redundant with the building of new stabling behind Buckingham Palace in 1824-25. The site forms part of Nash's grand scheme of Metropolitan Improvements which transformed the capital, providing the essential link between his processional route of Regent Street and the Strand. William Wilkins was made responsible for the design of the square, and on his death in 1839, the work was carried on by Sir Charles Barry until completion in 1845. In November 2001 work started to pedestrianise the north side of the square in front of the National Gallery by creating a new staircase leading from the square to an extended north terrace. Implemented by Foster and Partners form Transport for London as part of the World Squares for All project, the work was completed in 2003. Historically, the square is celebrated for its statuary and due to its prominent central location has been frequently used for public meetings, political rallies, demonstrations and celebrations.
More information : Public square laid out from the 1820s onwards as a key part of John Nash's redevelopment of the West End, it was designed to enhance the setting of the National Gallery and to connect the Strand with the West End. The Square, named Trafalgar Square in 1830, occupies the area of the former Great Mews of the Crown Stables, these having been made redundant with the building of new stabling behind Buckingham Palace in 1824-25. The site forms part of Nash's grand scheme of Metropolitan Improvements which transformed the capital, providing the essential link between his processional route of Regent Street and the Strand. William Wilkins was made responsible for the design of the square, and on his death in 1839, the work was carried on by Sir Charles Barry until completion in 1845.(1)

Press Release: Transformation of Trafalgar Square: 2nd July 2003

This afternoon London's Mayor, Ken Livingstone, and Norman Foster will officially re-open Trafalgar Square following its recent dramatic transformation. The major changes restore Trafalgar Square to its rightful position as one of the nation's most important civic spaces, rescuing it from its long and undignified history as a traffic roundabout. The Square's regeneration makes it a safer and more enjoyable environment.

Lord Foster commented:
"The transformation of Trafalgar Square is a cause for great celebration. It is the culmination of years of work to improve the heart of Britain's capital, giving it a new lease of life. The improvements recreate this major civic space, turning an undignified traffic roundabout into a truly public space, to be enjoyed by Londoners and visitors alike. It is the result of a careful balancing act between the needs of traffic and pedestrians, the ceremonial and the everyday and the old and the new."

Working with WS Atkins and Space Syntax, Trafalgar Square is the first phase of `World Squares for All', the masterplan designed by Foster and Partners to improve the historical heart of Central London including Parliament Square, Whitehall and the river frontage between Hungerford and Westminster Bridges, creating a more civilised setting for its world-famous buildings, monuments and spaces.

The removal of traffic from the north side of the Trafalgar Square connects the National Gallery with the heart of the square through a broad flight of steps, replacing the cramped pavement with a generous pedestrian space, the new North Terrace. This not only provides the National Gallery with an appropriate plinth, greatly improving its architectural composition, but also transforms the Square from an isolated traffic island into a truly grand urban space. Below the North Terrace a new café and free lavatories provide much-needed facilities for visitors to the Square.

The pedestrian space around the King Charles I statue on the south side of the Square has been significantly enlarged, creating both a suitable setting for this wonderful statue and a safe vantage point for the best views along the Mall, Whitehall, Pall Mall, Northumberland Avenue and the Strand. Wider pavements with upgraded materials, additional seating, improved lighting and consolidated traffic signage have been introduced to Charing Cross Road, Northumberland Avenue and Pall Mall. The pedestrianisation of St Martin's Place (between St Martin's Lane and Trafalgar Square) creates a much more dignified setting for the Church of St Martin in the Fields and a new gateway to Covent Garden and Soho from the south.

The architecture of Barry's Trafalgar Square is bold and simple; the interventions continue this design ethos. Wherever possible, traditional materials have been used in the redesigned square and North Terrace. The walls and balustrade flanking the new grand stair and those at the entrance to both new facilities have recycled the historical nineteenth-century granite that was originally part of the North Terrace retaining wall. Many new features employ York stone, granite and cast bronze in their construction.

Every aspect of the Square's redesign incorporates features to improve universal access and the needs of people with disabilities. Two new lifts link the Square with the North Terrace and there are now baby-changing facilities and disabled lavatories. Strong visual and textural contrasts have been incorporated within the upgraded paving and steps making the square more accessible to people with visual impairments.

The project has been realised with close collaboration with Transport for London, the GLA, English Heritage, City of Westminster and other members of the client team.(2)

Trafalgar Square was the location of many demonstrations and public meetings held by various women's suffrage societies during the campaign for women's enfranchisement. (3)

On 2nd April 1911, supporters of the women's suffrage campaign gathered in Trafalgar Square to participate in a boycott of the census. The boycott was a protest against the government's resistance to granting women's suffrage. The Times reported on the event the following day, however '..the full extent [of the protest] remained hidden to the public.' The article also stated that nearly all those at the protest were men. Many more women boycotted the census by spoiling their census forms. One woman is quoted to have written on her form '"If I am intelligent enough to fill in this paper, I am intelligent enough to put a cross on a voting paper."' (4)

This is an image of a handbill produced by the Anti-Suffrage Campaign advertising a protest against women's suffrage in Trafalgar Square on 16 July 1910. The handbill is in the collection at the Museum of London and has ID no. MoL_50.82/640. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (5)