HMP Standford Hill

Swale
Eastchurch
Grid Ref : TQ9832969683
Summary : A former airfield with civil and military phases, now a prison. The site of HMP Standford Hill prison was the first home of British aviation. Stonepits Farm was leased in 1909 to the Aero Club, which in 1910 became the Royal Aero Club. In 1911 the first Royal Navy Air Service (RNAS) station was established there, with aircraft hangars built in 1912 still extant (see TQ 96 NE 44). The airfield (known as HMS Pembroke II) was used by the Royal Flying Corps (RFC) during World War I and after 1918 became an air-gunnery school. During World War II as RAF Eastchurch, it served as a fighter station during the Battle of Britain, then as a RAF intelligence and debriefing centre. In 1948 it passed to the army and on 25th December 1949 was acquired by the Prison Commissioners who adapted it as an open prison which opened in 1950 as HMP Eastchurch. A young prisoners' centre was open between 1954 and 1963 and an older prisoners' unit operated from 1956 to 1957. The prison also held preventive detainees until 1966-7. In 1975 the prison's name changed to HMP Standford Hill. A semi-secure Category C unit was demolished in 1986 following two severe fires. HMP Swaleside and HMP Elmley were constructed on part of Standford Hill's estate. Until the 1980s, accommodation was in military huts dating from 1923-45. After 1986 two new cell blocks were opened and the military huts demolished. Early military buildings still remain and have been adapted for prison use. A new kitchen was due to be completed in spring 1997.
More information : The site of HMP Standford Hill prison was the first home of British aviation. Stonepits Farm was leased in 1909 to the Aero Club, which in 1910 became the Royal Aero Club. In 1911 the first Royal Navy Air Service station was established there. The airfield was used by the Royal Flying Corps during World War I and after 1918 became an air-gunnery school. During World War II it served as a fighter station then as a RAF intelligence and debriefing centre. In 1948 it passed to the army and on 25th December 1949 was acquired by the Prison Commissioners who adapted it as an open prison which opened in 1950 as HMP Eastchurch. A young prisoners' centre was open between 1954 and 1963 and an older prisoners' unit operated from 1956 to 1957. The prison also held preventive detainees until 1966-7. In 1975 the prison's name changed to HMP Standford Hill. A semi-secure Category C unit was demolished in 1986 following two severe fires. HMP Swaleside and HMP Elmley were constructed on part of Standford Hill's estate. Until the 1980s, accommodation was in military huts dating from 1923-45. After 1986 two new cell blocks were opened and the military huts demolished. Early military buildings still remain and have been adapted for prison use. A new kitchen was due to be completed in spring 1997 (1-2)

Eastchurch Airfield, Kent, TQ 988 698. During its World War Two phase it had grass landing surfaces. Part of the base accommodation was permanent. There were said to be 3 bellman hangars at the wartime base. (3)

Eastchurch, Kent, TQ 982 695, former RAF Eastchurch site at HMP Stanford Prison. the site was associated with the pioneers of powered flight from 1910 onwards, including hangars built in 1912. In World War One the site was initially used until 1917 by the Royal Navy to train pilots and to protect the naval dockyards at Chatham and Sheerness. The site was expanded in 1916-1917. During World War Two the airfield used to mount attacks on German shipping but was badly damaged by German air attacks and was out of action from September 1940 to June 1942. In 1943-1944 the airfield was used unofficially as a landing ground for damaged American aircraft. (4)

It was authorised for heavy anti aircraft armament of unspecified calibre in 1916, but it is not known whether this was ever supplied. (5)

HMS Pembroke II or RAF Eastchurch were the names give to the airfield. For further information, plans and photographs of the site please refer to the source. (6)

RAF Eastchurch was part of the heavily committed 11 Group of the Royal Air Force during the Battle of Britain. During the battle number 266 Squadron was stationed there from 12th August 1940. (7)