GLOUCESTER AND LEDBURY BRANCH RAILWAY

DESCRIPTION + /

The dismantled Gloucester and Ledbury Branch Railway. This branch line grew out of 2 schemes. The first was a plan to provide Ross with a route to Ledbury. It was built as far as Dymock before being abandoned. The second scheme was a route from Gloucester to Dymock, (the Newent Railway). Both lines opened on 27th July 1885, being joined at Dymock. This branch gave the GWR its shortest goods route between Birmingham and Gloucester until the opening of the Birmingham and North Warwickshire Railway. The Dymock - Ledbury section closed in 1959 and the remainder in 1964. The railway occupied the course of the Herefordshire and Gloucestershire Canal for part of the way.

+ / -