THE SOLDIERS GRAVE

DESCRIPTION + /

A round cairn of Early Bronze Age (or possibly Late Neolithic) date located circa 200 metres north of the Nympsfield long barrow (SO 70 SE 6/Monument Number 113212) on the escarpment edge overlooking the vale of Berkeley. It was excavated in 1937and measured at 56 feet in diameter and 7 feet high, although previous unrecorded digging had left the centre resembling a large crater rather than a mound.. Beneath the centre was a rock-cut boat-shaped pit lined with drystone walling, which measured a maximum 11 feet in length and 4.5 feet wide, and was up to 3.75 feet deep and contained a large quantity of disturbed, disarticulated and fragmented human remains representing between 28 and 44 individuals, adult and children, male and female all being represented. Some animal bones (ox, pig and dog) were also in the pit, as were two sherds of pottery. The pottery and burials are undated but may be early Bronze Age or Late Neolithic in date.

+ / -