CATTERLEN HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

A fortified tower house, built circa 1460, to replace an earlier 12th century tower house. In 1577 an Elizabethan wing was added to the south of the tower and in 1657 a Renaissance wing was added to the south end of the Elizabethan wing. The tower has thick pink sandstone block walls on projecting boulder plinth, with projecting battlemented parapets and stone water spouts. There is a flat roof which is not visible. The hall ranges have have similar, but thinner walls, under a graduated greenslate roof with large red sandstone chimney stacks. The tower is rectangular and of two storeys over a vaulted basement.

+ / -