BEARLAND WOOD IRON MINE

DESCRIPTION + /

This disused mine was one of the Brendon Hills Iron Ore Company works. Work was started here in 1854 after successful trials. It was closed in the 1880s. The remains comprise two adits with attendant spoil heaps, and the site of a third adit; the remains of a building recently exposed by the Exmoor Mines Research Group and believed to be Lethbridge's smelting furnace of the 1840s; a chimney, flue and shaft constructed to ventilate one of the adits. All now lie within forestry plantations.
Ore was transported from the mine to Langham Hill by an incline worked probably by a portable engine. No trace of the incline survives.

+ / -