Leicestershire
Melton
Belvoir
Grid Ref : SK8200033700
Summary : Gardens and landscape park to Belvoir Castle. The gardens were remodelled following the Civil War and are illustrated in paintings of 1731. However, most of these schemes had been simplified by 1744 and removed by the 19th century. Much of the present garden layout dates to the early 19th century and was laid out prior to 1825 by Elizabeth, Duchess of Rutland. The park may have been created following the post-Civil War reconstruction. In 1780 Lancelot Brown was consulted on a landscaping scheme, however, his ideas were not implemented. Much of the present layout appears to date from the early 19th century.
More information : Gardens at Belvoir Castle first created during the 17th century with 19th and 20th century development. The 17th century formal gardens, completed during the early 18th century are shown on a painting of 1731 but were simplified by 1744 and destroyed during the 19th century. Lancelot Brown designed plans for landscaping in 1780 but these were not implemented. The gardens were further developed during the early 19th century and late 19th century and include a summerhouse and mausoleum. One of the early 19th century gardens was re-developed in circa 1900. The 20th century gardens are situated around the castle and comprise mainly of lawns. (1)

Gardens and landscape park to Belvoir Castle. The gardens were remodelled following the Civil war and are illustrated in paintings of 1731. Most of these schemes had been simplified by 1744 and removed by the 19th century. Much of the present designs date to the early 19th century and were laid out prior to 1825 by Elizabeth, Duchess of Rutland. The park may have been created following the post-Civil War reconstruction and in 1780 Lancelot Brown was consulted on landscaping here, however his ideas were not implemented. Much of the present layout appears to date from the early 19th century. (2)
but much of the current layout dates to the early 19th century.