CASTLE DITCHES

DESCRIPTION + /

Location of the `Castle of the Mortimers', originally a motte and bailey. The castle still existed in the 18th century and foundations and coins have been found from time to time. The site is now largely occupied by housing and schools. A small part of the motte survives as an earthwork about a metre high. Archaeological evaluation in 1993 located a kiln or oven and Roman and Medieval pottery- the latter dating to the 12th century. Whilst the castle may possibly have been demolished in 1154 and later rebuilt, close dating of the development of the castle is hampered by the fact that key medieval documents are ambiguous as to whether they refer to this site or Castle Toot, also in the same parish.

+ / -