Hertfordshire
East Hertfordshire
Benington
Grid Ref : TL2951323514
Summary : Gardens and landscape park to Benington Lordship. The park is thought to be 18th century and the gardens mid 19th century in date. The gardens also contain a Norman style folly (see Monument HOB UID 1498992) designed by Thomas Smith and built in 1835-38 by James Pulham I and his brother Obadiah Pulham for George Proctor, which provides an impressive entrance to the gardens. New gardens were also laid out from 1906 when the existing gardens were modified. A restoration of the gardens took place during the 1970s and 1980s.
More information : Gardens and landscape park at Benington Lordship. The park is thought to be 17th century or later. The gardens were created from circa 1906 and further developed from 1979. Features include a formal rose garden and a garden terrace. A rockery was developed in 1916 and is situated in front of a sunken garden. (1)

Gardens and landscape park to Benington Lordship covering an area of 30 hectares. The park is thought to be 18th century in date. The gardens were created during the mid 19th century, with new gardens laid out from 1906. Modification of the existing gardens also took place during this time. A restoration of the gardens took place during the 1970s and 1980s. (2)

The gardens also contain a Norman style folly designed by Thomas Smith and built in 1835-38 by James Pulham I and his brother Obadiah Pulham for George Proctor, which provides an impressive entrance to the gardens. See Monument HOB UID 1498992 for further details. (3)