DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War military observation site has been recorded during field investigation. The site is located south of Parsonage Farm. The site is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 which show three buildings surrounded by a boundary fence enclosing a polygonal area that measures 70m by 47m at its widest points. A fourth building is also located 55m southeast of the enclosed site and measures about 4m by 4m. The three brick buildings were still extant on aerial photographs taken in 1998, though in states of disrepair. Local information suggests the site was possibly a Second World War radio-communication complex. (Formerly recorded under SS 84 NW 39). Possibly associated nissan huts (SS 84 NW 54) and searchlight battery (SS 84 NW 55) are located nearby.

+ / -