Winterbourne Monkton
Grid Ref : SU0900071540
Summary : A multi-period field system, possibly Bronze Age to Roman, visible as earthworks and cropmarks, surrounding the north and west sides of the neolithic enclosure on Windmill Hill. Extant traces were surveyed on the ground by RCHME in 1990 as part of the survey of Windmill Hill (see the archive report for details) and from air photographs in 1998.
More information : Extensive traces of multi-period field system surrounding the neolithic enclosure on Windmill Hill(SU 07 SE 22), were surveyed by staff of RCHME Salisbury in 1990 at the request of Alasdair Whittle of University College, Cardiff. Refer to the archive report for a full discussion of the surveyed earthworks. (1)

The history of archaeological investigation at Windmill Hill, including both published and unpublished documentary sources, was reviewed as part of the RCHME project on Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic. See archive report for full details and bibliography. (2)

The field system described by the previous authorities was mapped from aerial photographs. The multi-period field system, possibly dating from the Bronze Age to the Roman periods, is visible as earthworks from SU 0848 7152 to SU 0880 7170 and SU 0900 7154. To the east of this area, as far as SU 0925 7135, the field system is visible as earthworks and cropmarks. The scarps in this eastern part of the field system have been spread by ridge and furrow and more recent ploughing, and so appear wider than those to the west. The field boundaries are aligned NW-SE in this eastern area, following the contours, but no transverse boundaries were visible on aerial photographs. (3-4)

Additional banks and ditches are visible on 2006 lidar. Some of the ditches may represent pathways down the slope. The field system appears to be aligned with other field systems in the area. (5)