WILSFORD 76A (GRINSELL)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age pond barrow survives as earthworks and forms part of the Lake Down round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 218330). It is probably one of the round barrows excavated by Mr Edward Duke of Lake House in the early 19th century (Number 12, 13 or 14). The round barrow was listed as Wilsford 76A by Grinsell. It was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in May 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. It has an overall diameter of 18.5m and comprises a shallow flat-bottomed depression with fragmentary remnants of a shallow external bank. The depression is just 0.2m deep and measures 10.8m in diameter across the top and 5m at the bottom. Remnants of the bank, except to the north of the mound, survive to a maximum height of 0.1m. The monument has probably been damaged by ploughing.

+ / -