DESCRIPTION + /

Evaluation in advance of quarrying noted 6 major "sites" or complexes of features: (i) a round barrow, an outlier of a nearby barrow cemetery; (ii) a later Bronze Age field system with a settlement on its northern margin; (iii) an early Neolithic scatter and a later Bronze Age "feature complex", the latter incorporating a "round structure", presumably a round house; (iv) an area of dispersed Neolithic activity including Grooved Ware pits; (v) a Late Bronze Age settlement and enclosure complex, possibly with an Early Iron Age component, and featuring round and rectangular buildings; and (vi) a ring ditch described as representing either a later Neolithic or earlier Bronze Age ritual complex, or a later Bronze Age stock enclosure. See also TL 37 SE 44.