BUTCHER'S RISE

DESCRIPTION + /

Two Bronze Age ring ditches were found during excavation ahead of quarrying at Butcher's Rise, near Needingworth, in 1996. One ring ditch comprised an inner fully and an angular outer ring, as well as a large pit opposite the entrance, itself flanked by a small circular pit which contained an Early Bronze Age food vessel. The second ring ditch had evidence of successive re-cutting of the ditch and burial episodes, which culminated in the creation of an outermost ring and the presence of 31 cremation inhumations. As well as these, a crouched inhumation was also found to the outside of the inner ring, and an ovoid area of scorching revealed a pit-pyre when excavated. A Late Bronze Age post alignment complex is situated to the east of this site, with the 'Over Barrow Group' further east still across the River Ouse.

+ / -