GUILDHALL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  LUDLOW MAGISTRATES COURT
DESCRIPTION + /

The building which housed Ludlow Magistrates’ Court, known as The Guildhall, was built in the Late 14th Century in Mill Street, Ludlow, Shropshire. It is unknown at the time of this record’s creation who originally designed and built the Guildhall, however alterations done after 1768 were carried out by T. F. Pritchard.
The Late 14th Century building consisted of a timber aisled hall which was encased in brick. After the 1768 alterations the building now consists of two storeys and is made up of brick, ashlar plinth and features a plain tile roof. The window sashes feature ‘Gothick’ glazing in pointed heads which are underneath brick pointed arches and four feature heraldic lights. There is a parapet with stone coping, a moulded stone cornice and brick modillion.
The interior of the Guildhall is mostly the original intact c.14th Century hall with its original roof with slanting cusped queen posts. The doorcase is Gothic in style and features triple shafts and a frieze with quatrefoils which was added in the alterations of 1768.

The Guildhall was Ludlow Magistrates Court. The interior of the building featured two courtrooms; Court One a Late 18th Century panelled courtroom with accompanying fittings. There was a raised bench, a witness box and a dock. There were framed paintings of the Royal Arms of George II and the Coat of Arms of the Prince of Wales above the judicial bench.

In 2012 Ludlow Town Council took up residence and the chamber used for council meetings.

+ / -