Airfield Bombing Decoy Q150A

Bishops Cannings
Grid Ref : SU0572066510
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Easton Down that was built to deflect enemy night bombing from Royal Air Force Yatesbury airfield. This site operated as both a 'Q-type' and 'QF' decoy. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to resemble an airfield targeted by bombs. The decoys are referenced as being in use during 1941 and 1942.The site has since been given over to agricultural use, but aerial photography shows earthworks and cropmarks visible at the decoy site. Five irregular rectilinear ditched enclosures, measuring in the range 5m by 5m to 35m by 25m, are situated on the top of Bishops Cannings Down. These were possibly the fire breaks associated with the 'QF' decoy.
More information : The potential remains of a World War II decoy site, perhaps for Yatesbury airfield to the north, are visible on air photographs. Five irregular rectilinear ditched enclosures, measuring in the range 5m by 5m to 35m by 25m, are situated on the top of Bishops cannings Down. They are centred at SU 0593 6651, SU 0585 6658, SU 0572 6651, SU 0582 6640 and SU 0584 6648. There may be more features but these were too indistinct to plot. (1)

A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'QF' bombing decoy located at Easton Down (SU 056 663). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Yatesbury airfield. The decoys are referenced as being operational between 01-AUG-1941 and 22-NOV-1942. (2)

Aerial photography shows that by 1973 the site had been given over to agricultural use. (3)

NGR concords with that given in source 2. (4)