LUDLOW WHITEFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Carmelite Friary founded in 1350 by Sir Laurence of Ludlow and dissolved in 1538. The friary is located on Corve Street, northwest of the Augustinian friary. Its exact location, dimension and layout is not certain, but has been postuated by evidence obtained from excavations, documentary sources and topographical information. Excavations have located several buildings including a possible refectory, and part of the lay cemetery. During the 15th century the church was either enlarged or rebuilt, possibly by Robert Mascall, Bishop of Hereford. The friary buildings were demolished during the dissolution, and in the 1590s the site was used for almshouses founded by Charles Foxe of Bromfield. Much of the friary site remained undeveloped until construction of the Church of St Leonard and its cemetery in 1873.

+ / -