Eden
Dacre
Grid Ref : NY4599826625
Summary : Probable site of an Anglo-Saxon monastery mentioned by Bede, destroyed by Vikings circa 875, refounded and extant in 926 AD. Excavations indicate evidence of an extensive pre-Conquest cemetery containing at least 200 inhumations, and although there are no clearly demonstrable timber buildings, there is indirect evidence that the site was that of a monastic community. 8th to 10th century cross fragments found. There was a period of perhaps a century or so when the graveyard was disused, after which it was supplanted by the graveyard of the later Church of St Andrew which was built to the south of the site.
More information : (NY 46002664) A 9th century cross fragment and a 10th century cross shaft in St Andrews Church, Dacre. (1)

A third fragment of an 8th century Anglian cross shaft found near the church, is now at Dacre Castle. (2)

These cross shafts together with massive stones used to form a drain in the churchyard (4) suggest that the church is on or near the site of a monastery at Dacre first mentioned before 731. It was destroyed circa 875,refounded and apparently still extant in 926. (3-4)

During further excavations at St Andrew's Church, Dacre, a copper alloy stylus, dating from the 8th or 9th century has been found. A possible book mount made of copper alloy was also found. (5)

Summary of final findings of 1983-5 excavations. (6-7)

Full descriptions of the cross fragments found here. There is an early 9th century fragment found in 1900 when digging by a water-pipe close to the church. A second 10th-11th century cross fragment was found among rubble of the east church wall during restoration in 1875. Both are now in the church. A third fragment of late 8th-early 9th century date was found during excavations in the churchyard in 1982 and is retained by the Lancaster Archaeological Unit. (8)