Lancaster
Burrow-with-Burrow
Grid Ref : SD6405377857
Summary : Earthwork remains of an Iron Age or Romano-British enclosed settlement consisting of a sub-square enclosure with internal house sites and compounds. Scheduled. The feature is extant on the latest 2009 lidar.
More information : Site of Romano-British settlement at Eller Beck consisting of six groups of small enclosures (sites A-F) within perimeter walls, together with a well-preserved field system (see plan and air photographs). Enclosure 'E' sited to SD 640 778 from published plan. (1-2)

'E', at SD 6405 7785, comprises an enclosure with internal huts; the enclosure bank has a maximum height of 0.5m, the huts 0.3m. There is a 1.2m deep depression in the south-west corner of the unit.

The site is down to pasture. Surveyed on 1:2500 MSD (for 1:10,000 publication only). See illustration card for SD 67 NW 16. (3)

SD 64053 77856 (FCE). Complex 'E' is a sub-square enclosure measuring a maximum of c 33m by 30m. It is defined on at least three sides by a stony bank; the east side is now obscured by a drystone wall beyond which is conifer plantation. The single entrance faces north, approached from the north-west by a terraced trackway. Authority 3's 'deep depression' is probably a yard area; two pennanular platforms which adjoin it to the north and east are house or building platforms. A number of other small pens or yards are also discernible. The southern wall of the enclosure overlies a linear stony bank or field boundary, probably part of a coaxial field system of Iron Age/Roman-British date (SD 67 NW 93).

The enclosure is part of scheduled ancient monument Lancashire 136h (4a). Apart from its very eastern edge (see above) it lies within unimproved pasture, and overall is in good condition.

Transcribed from APs and/or surveyed at both 1:2500 and 1:500 scales as part of the RCHME High Park/Cow Close Survey (feature SC11). See report (4b) and plans in the NMR for more details. (4)

An Iron Age/Roman settlement is visible as earthworks on air photographs and lidar. The settlement consists of a rectilinear enclosure, with a number of internal irregular earthworks some of which appear to be hut platforms. An associated coaxial field system is recorded separately (UID 1109071). The features are extant on the latest 2009 lidar.