Lancaster
Burrow-with-Burrow
Grid Ref : SD6440578043
Summary : Earthwork remains of an Iron Age or Romano-British enclosed settlement, with adjacent unenclosed settlement.The features are extant on the latest 2009 lidar.
More information : Site of Romano-British settlement at Eller Beck consisting of six groups of small enclosures (sites A-F) within perimeter walls, together with a well-preserved field system (see plan and air photographs). Enclosure 'F' sited to SD 644 780 from published plan. (1-2)

'F', at SD 6440 7801, comprises a perimeter bank enclosing a three-sided rectangular ?house site; maximum height of banks 0.7m. This feature is now cut by a stream.

The site is down to pasture. Surveyed on 1:2500 MSD (for 1:10,000 publication only). See illustration card for SD 67 NW 16. (3)

SD 64394 78040 (FCE). Complex 'F' is overlain by a series of dry-stone field walls. Only the southern part of the complex is enclosed by a stony bank; there are signs of further platforms and structures lying unenclosed immediately north of the east-west field wall. The complex lies in the bottom of a small valley which is still wet, although in the south the course of the stream is now piped underground; the stream seems originally to have run through the settlement. As described by authority 3, there is a rectangular building at the centre of the southern enclosure. Although in this instance there is no stratigraphical evidence to suggest the two are not contemporary, evidence from elsewhere at High Park suggests such rectangular structures should be later than the enclosed settlements. The building has consequently been accorded its own record (SD 67 NW 83).

The enclosure lies partly within improved, and partly within unimproved, pasture. Transcribed from APs and/or surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of the RCHME High Park/Cow Close Survey (feature SC8). See report (4a) and plans in the NMR for more details. (4)

An Iron Age/Roman settlement is visible as earthworks on air photographs and lidar, at SD 6438 7803. The settlement consists of a curvilinear enclosure, with a number of internal irregular earthworks. An associated coaxial field system is recorded separately (UID 1109069). Earthworks of an early medieval building are visible withing the enclosure (UID 1574668). The features are extant on the latest 2009 lidar.