HMP Haverigg

Copeland
Millom, Whicham
Grid Ref : SD1390079100
Summary : A Second World War military airfield is visible as a series of structures and earthworks on air photographs. The airfield also consists of a military camp, military buildings, military roads, air raid shelters, emergency water supplies, barbed wire obstructions and a pillbox. Most of the site is extant on the latest 1966 and 1989 Ordnance Survey vertical photography. Haverigg was formerly a military airfield, RAF Millom, built in 1939 as a shortlife airfield- wartime construction methods typically involved the use of "temporary materials" for many buildings and structures. It may have been operational from 1941. It comprised three hard runways with Bellman and Blister aircraft hangars. It closed to flying in 1945. By 1966 the MOD had agreed to pass the site to the Prison Department and in 1967 the first inmates arrived. Inmates were held in RAF billets, many of which are still used as accommodation. However, some newer huts were added more recently to the south of the site. The area contained within the perimeter fence may be the largest in the Prison Service. The most recent developments on the site represent two of the solutions employed by the Prison Service to accommodate the rapidly growing prison population. A DOW VI steel prefabricated wing has been added at the north end of the prison, while at the south of the accommodation area an RTU (Ready to Use) has been built in 1997.
More information : Haverigg was formerly a military airfield, RAF Millom, built in 1939 as a shortlife airfield. By 1966 the MOD had agreed to pass the site to the Prison Department and in 1967 the first inmates arrived. Inmates were held in RAF billets, many of which are still used as accommodation. However, some newer huts were added more recently to the south of the site. The area contained within the perimeter fence may be the largest in the Prison Service. The most recent developments on the site represent two of the solutions employed by the Prison Service to accommodate the rapidly growing prison population. A DOW VI steel prefabricated wing has been added at the north end of the prison, while at the south of the accommodation area an RTU (Ready to Use) has been built in 1997. (1)

Millom Airfield, Cumbria, SD 138 790. The Willis and Holliss gazetteer of World War Two airfields notes that Millom was equipped with three tarmac and hardcore runways 8 Bellman and 13 blister variants. it had Temporary accomodation for up to 1937 male and 413 female personnel in December 1944. At that time it was used by RAF Flying Training Command, specifically by an Advanced Flying Unit for observers. This source states that Millom opened in 1941 and closed as a military base in 1945. (2)

A Second World War military airfield is visible as a series of structures and earthworks on air photographs, centred at 1399 7917. The airfield also consists of a military camp, military buildings, military roads, air raid shelters, emergency water supplies, barbed wire obstructions and a pillbox. Three further military camps to the east appear to be associated with the airfield (UID 1490523). The airfield is protected on its west and south sides by barbed wire obstructions and minefields (UID 1490646). The site appears to be associated with a firing range to the south (UID 1490637). Most of the site is extant on the latest 1966 and 1989 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.